Head Office: Bridgwater: 01278 393392 / Taunton: 01823 240823 enquiries@manucommrecruitment.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Manucomm Recruitment Ltd uses and protects any information you give us when you use this website.
Manucomm Recruitment is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site. Under the Data Protection Act of 1998, we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What we collect?
Manucomm collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and sensitive date that is included in your CV.

What we do with the information we gather?
We process this personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process, in particular
To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process
To assess data about you against vacancies which we think may be suitable for you
To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs
To Market our full range of recruitment services to you – Permanent and Temporary
To send you Information that we judge maybe of interest to you – Latest Jobs that we have
To carry out our obligations regarding any contract we may entered into with you
To answer your questions and enquiries
To third parties such as references checking, criminal checking, psychometric testing, our external accounts department in order to produce a payslip
How is this information safeguarded?
The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers or customers.

How do we inform you of any policy changes?
Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

‘What and why do we use cookies?’
Cookies’ are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save your user name and details about what type of job you are looking for. This allows easy access to our site, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If your computer is shared by other people, we advise that you select the ‘Don’t remember my details’ option when you sign out of your account. This will remove all details from the cookie. If you would like more information on ‘cookies’ please follow the link.

How do you remove your name and details from our database?
Under the Employment Agencies Act, Manucomm Recruitment Ltd is obliged to hold your data for 12 months after it was last used. After 12 months of non-usage we will contact you and ask you if you want to keep your details on our database. If you do not indicate you wish to remove your details we will retain your Cv. If you want to remove your details at any time, please email enquiries@manucommrecruitment.co.uk or call 01278393392 and we will remove your data

Sending us information over the internet
Your information is held on servers hosted by our internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure and although we will do our best to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk.

Requesting Personal Data
You can request any personal data we hold on you by writing to us at HR, Little Lawns, 2 Lawn Lane, Shapwick, TA79LU, calling us on 01278393392 or emailing enquiries@manucomm.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Updated November 2017